Wombats graze primarily at night or during cool mornings when overcast conditions are available. They routinely visit 3 -4 burrows within several kilometres. Temporary burrows typically are, 3-5 metres long. However permanent burrows, may be up to 20 metres and can be passed from one wombat to another over generations. Often called bulldozers of the earth, Average around 1 metre long they can weigh up to 40 kg! Originally called badgers. Wombat was used at first spelt different ways, the word is derived from an native Australian word that described the Whom batt.They can become a nuisance to people, when displaced or through bush fires or flooding need temporary housing near residences.
A terrestrial marsupial, found across much of Australia. Active at night and during cool mornings. Wombats are herbivores; their diet consists mostly of grasses, sedges, herbs, bark and roots.
Single young in the spring, about 6–7 months. Wombats are weaned after 15 months, and are sexually mature at 18 months
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat or Yaminon (Lasiorhinus krefftii), critically endangered and likely o become extinct without management and a recovery program. Restricted to small inland areas of Queensland. thought to be widely distributed across several states its now confined to isolated Epping Forest National Park. Perhaps as little as 120 individuals left. An introduced population now also occurs in Richard Underwood Nature Refuge at Yarran Downs near St George in southern Queensland.
The Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) It is found in scattered areas of semi-arid scrub and mallee from the eastern Nullarbor Plain to the New South Wales border area. It is the smallest of all three wombat species. The young often do not survive dry seasons. It is the state animal of South Australia.
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus) widespread, although rarer in southern Queensland. the Tasmanian populations tend to be smaller than mainland individuals. The most widespread of wombat species and is the only “bald nose” wombat.